About

So this is a 18 year old Indian girl  in this crazy adventure called life.  This is my first-hand experience at public blogging. I love reading, listening to music, meeting new people, a bit of sports and of course poetry!  And I think I really love using the word ‘love’! Well, life is small so you should preach love and speak of love and spread the love all around 🙂  The love I talk about is to shed the anger and hatred for others and be happy. My life motto: Stay happy. Keep others happy. Do not judge others. Keep Calm. Poetry for me is a way I can take everything out. I talk a lot but don’t really get the people I could talk a lot with. One of my favorite poet is Robert Frost, although it’s damn tough to write in his style. His poetry inspiring and true to life.  So, I am going to end it with a poem by him “Fire and Ice”

“Some say the world will end in fire,
Some say in ice.
From what I’ve tasted of desire,
I hold with those who favor fire. 
But if it had to perish twice
I think I know enough of hate
To say that for destruction ice
Is also great
And would suffice.”

Contact details: abhilasha0608@gmail.com

Advertisements

74 thoughts on “About

  1. It is great to find people like me .. my friends and teachers make fun of me by calling me an introvert ..but in a good way…btw , i am 2 years younger than you and i really think i relate 2 you a lot 🙂

  2. Hey.. nice blog.. and you write very well.. the depth of your words conceals your age.. keep writing 🙂
    Robert Frost is one of my favorites as well.. but I love the road not taken the most.. or maybe after apple picking..
    thanx for following my blog btw 😛

  3. Oh, well! If you are going to quote Frost and have him as your favourite, I will have to follow you. He has been my favourite since I was a teen. I’m glad you stopped by :-).

  4. Amazing. Just amazing. I am speechless well not really 🙂
    You got such excellent skills. And I just love your cover page.
    See I used the word love too :). Keep it up dear

  5. Hey! Thank you for following my blog Inspiring Evolution. I hope it inspired you in some little way. Loved your introduction. One of the best I have read! Your poems are beautiful! Take care and stay connected!

  6. Hey, Thanks for stopping by my blabber palace 😀 Awesome blog btw and high five! Frost is my all time favourite 😀 🙂 and yeah, 3 cheers for introverts too 😀 😛

  7. Hello!!
    Wonderful blog u own 🙂
    Guess what? I am from India and im 17 too and im an introvert too and a Robert frost fan tooo…..hehee lots of common things we have eh.!
    Anyways have a great day
    Keep writing girly! Way to go 🙂

  8. Hi! Shhh don’t tell anyone but I’m the same age as you too!
    I looked around your blog and I really like your poetry 🙂
    I’m doing this challenge called the speakeasy (you can find links on my posts for it) if you’d want to try.
    I’m glad you found me so I could find you ^^

  9. Thanks for the follow and a series of likes, Abhilasha 🙂
    I feel happy to find such nice people around like you.
    “LOVE” holds some special place for me too. I am trying to explore more about it.
    It was a pleasure reading your blog, therefore following it 🙂

    God Bless
    Keshav

  10. I see I’m not the first one to nominate you for a Liebster Award ^^
    So yes I wanted to tell you that I nominated you for a Liebster Award check it out here: imab00kworm.wordpress.com/2014/07/04/liebster-award-d/

If you like it.......say it......

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s